QUESTION

As being in F-1 status can I invest $100,000 as being the silent partner in the restaurant and do my opt in the field of my major together?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My brother in law and I have decided to invest in the running restaurant in Georgia. But I am in F-1 status and I have filed my OPT as well. I was wondering if I can invest the money as a silent partner and work on the OPT on the field of my degree altogether.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An individual in F-1 status is allowed to invest monies, but not allowed to take part in the operations of the enterprise, in your case a restaurant. Under those conditions, you should be able to work under your OPT status in the field of your degree. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters