QUESTION

Asking on behalf of a Haitian friend who currently holds a tourist visa. He plans to ask a lady in TN. to marry. What type VISA does he need?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He has only has tourist VISA for about 2 1/2 years. If marrying someone in the US, what does he need to do specifically to secure a VISA to come and live here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your friend would need a fiancé visa. Once engaged, his fiancé can file a fiancé visa petition on his behalf. This visa will allow him to enter the United Stares with the intent to marry and seek permanent residence.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters