QUESTION

Assuming there is no problem with the November 4 entry, will I be able to re-enter after approximately 3 weeks back in Australia?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in the US on March-June 2012 on Visa Waiver. I accidentally overstayed by 3 days (stayed for "3 months" not "90-days"). I'm an Australian citizen, just got B2. I was planning to go to California on November 4, 2013 to visit friends, return to Australia December 2, 2013 to attend a wedding then return to California on December 20, 2013 to visit other friends.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Not sure, more information is needed.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
You will most likely be put into secondary inspection because of the frequent trips, but if you have sufficient evidence of a job and home in Australia, they should let you in. Be prepared to provide detailed evidence of who you intend to visit and how you can stay in the U.S. for so long without working.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Rickie Emmanuel Ibe, PC
Update Your Profile
You should be fine.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters