QUESTION

Asylum for Syrian, is there anything we can do to get a decision faster

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for asylum for more than two years and half I did two interviews last one was on June last year and I did not receive anything after that what can I do to let them look into my case and give a decision
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, there are substantial delays in the adjudication of asylum applications for individuals from Syria. This delay is often the result of background and security checks that must be completed on each applicant. Have you tried going to the asylum office to inquire about the case status? Have you tried contacting your Senator or Congressperson? You can read more about the asylum process at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters