QUESTION

At 17 my friend had a green card that was quickly stolen, then she went back to Canada. This was 20 years ago

Asked on Sep 17th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
She was born in Canada of a Canadian mom and US Father. Is it possible to work from that to have a green card now, and can she visit me in California as tourist presently with the border to Canada semi-closed by Covid-19
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your friend went back to Canada 20 years ago, the green card is invalid as she would have abandoned it by not coming back to the US within one year of leaving. She would have to qualify all over again if she wishes to permanently immigrate to the US. The border is closed for nonessential travel, but your friend may still be able to enter the US by travel through air instead of land and sea. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2020 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters