QUESTION

At the US border with my B2 visa I was questioned (consecutive visit). I was told that I can't do a change of status. How do I verify this?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have entered the USA twice with my B2 visa this year. The recent time, I was taken for additional questioning at the border. I was told that I may be given only 3 months of duration with any change-of-status not allowed. But when I checked my I-94, it says I have all 6 months of stay validity, but change-of-status information is not available. How do I check this? What are my options to avoid going all the way back to Australia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The fact that you were given six months of B-2 stay indicates that, CBP while warning you, did not make any special marks against your record. I do not know that you can check this in any way. Your option is to apply for a change of status if you have a good reason for doing so. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2020 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters