QUESTION

At what age can a U.S. citizen child sponsor a non-citizen parent? Do circumstances matter such as nationality, or marriage status of parent?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
18 year-old US citizen daughter living in United States with godmother would like to sponsor working professional single parent Indian national mother.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Must be 21
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
The US citizen petitioner must be 21 to petition for a parent. It does not marry of the parent is married or what nationality.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
USC child must be 21 to sponsor a parent for permanent residency. Country and nationality do not matter.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be 21.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Your U.S. citizen daughter can sponsor you for permanent residence after she turns 21. The nationality and marital status of the parent is not an issue, as long as you can proof filial relationship.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to be 21 to file for your parent.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be at least 21 years of age and a US citizen to petition for your parent(s).
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
A U.S. Citizen must wait until they turn 21 years old to sponsor a parent.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
When you turn 21. Nationality or marital status of the parent doesn't matter.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters