QUESTION

At what age would it be convenient to apply for the green card through the marriage application?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old female and soon to be 18 and wanting to ask if I can ask for my spouse before 21 or before 18. I am married and have a child with him, he came legally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen may apply for her foreign national spouse to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card") regardless of the age of the U.S. citizen or the foreign national spouse, as long as they were old enough to become married in the state where they became married. Many other details must be addressed in order to determine eligibility, however, such as details about the foreign national's entry into the U.S. It would be wise for you and your husband to engage an immigration attorney to learn the relevant information about you, your husband and your marriage, in order to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your spouse may want to review to see if DACA would be an option for him at this time. Otherwise if the marriage is valid and recognized in the state you married you may file for him at this time as your spouse.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
A married a US citizen can sponsor his/her spouse. Doesn't have to wait to become 21.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
If you are legally married and your husband entered the country legally, you can petition for him immediately on form I-130, and depending on his class of entry. he should also be able to apply for adjustment of status concurrently on form I-485. If his application is approved, he will be granted lawful residency in the US.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters