QUESTION

Bangladeshi Born Canadian Citizen working in US with TN visa. Need to apply for GC.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was born in Bangladesh and currently Canadian Citizen. I came to Canada in 1997. I am a Database Administrator working for IBM US. I have TN visa now. I had worked for IBM Canada for 9 yrs and moved to IBM US in this year. I have a 4 yrs BS degree in Engineering from Bangladesh and 3 yrs Ordinary BS degree in Computer Science from Ontario, Canada. I like to apply for GC and need some consultation about how to proceed. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
To obtain permanent residence in the US, you would need a family sponsor or an employer sponsor.  There are no provisions in our immigration regulations for someone like you to self-petition for permanent residence based on qualifications and experience alone.  
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters