QUESTION

Been here over a yr, gave birth to a boy in March, my fiance is a citizen how long will it take to file for me & my other son who is living in Jamaica

Asked on Jul 01st, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I entered the country legally April 2018, I've been living here since then.. I left my 8 year old son back in my home country .... I gave birth to another boy in March 2019... My fiance is a US citizen . What are the steps to filing for me and my older son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your US citizen spouse can sponsor both you and your son for green cards. Discuss with counsel.  Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent your family. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2019 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters