QUESTION

befor status adjustment we separeted our case on the court process for divorce .can i have chance to renew work permit ? what is my fate

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I come To USA by k1 visa and married to my fiancé with in 90 days I missed my status adjustment interview due to separated . she hide interview notification letter,I have EAD and social security number .our divorce process already at court schedule .after she fired me from home I tried to ask her back home and visit some legal community office and they called her but she refused . while we live together we don't have any thing in commen ,no bill no asset ,no child ,nothing only my evidence live with her was neighbor witness and marriage certificate. what I have to do on my next step to be survive even to work with hope ....having immigration lower must ? how about divorce lower because she already take the case to court my accusing me by sexual assault and as the same time as I left home by my self .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Your best option will be to hire a immigration lawyer and divorce lawyer. We have attorneys that specialize in both. Please contact my office to discuss the case in details. You may still be eligible to get a green card and work permit. But you must act fast.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters