QUESTION

Beside marriage with american citizen, do I have any chance to be a legally immigrant in USA?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Overstayed student Visa J1 for two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An overstayed J-1 visa holder does not accrue unlawful presence in the country unless he or she has received a denial from U.S.C.I.S. or from an immigration judge. If you have not received such, you remain eligible for all other forms of immigration except that you will have to consular process your immigration rather than being allowed the privilege of adjustment of status without leaving. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters