QUESTION

Best plan of attack for denied I485 because of 2 charges for possessing marijuana almost 40 years ago in Canada.

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer who has dealt with this situation. I filed an I485 and was denied because I had 2 controlled substance changes of less than 30 grams of Marijuana almost 40 years ago in Canada. I am married to a US citizen and we've married over a year . I have worked in Denver as a Software Engineer for over 15 years on TN visas and now my EAD was denied and I am supposed to return to Canada as soon as possible. My wife makes very little money and we own property, cars, and have expenses. I had to leave my job and now I have been told the only course of action is file to reopen the case, submit a waiver for financial hardship for my wife and file a new EAD. Is there a better and faster approach to this? I'm looking to see if there's any other better and safer alternatives. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hi - our office deals with many cases involving controlled substance offenses.  There's something I'm not clear on.  Your post mentions "charges".  Charges by themselves are not enough to make a non-citizen inadmissible.  The language of the statute applies to a non-citizen who is "convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of" a controlled substance offense.  Would you kindly clarify if the charges actually resulted in a controlled substance conviction. Also, as a former INS prosecutor, I'm not familiar with a waiver for twocontrolled substance offenses.  A waiver does exist for a controlled substance conviction involving "a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana". Your case is really tricky.  I recommend consulting with an experienced immigration lawyer who can analyze your Canadian law enforcement history and carefully consider your options. Let us know if we can help. Daniel Shanfield http://www.immigration-defense.com/ (408) 275-6565 This information is for general information purposes only. Nothing here should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Each case is different, and the information provided herein does not constitute a prediction or guarantee of success or failure in any other case. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.      
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters