QUESTION

born in panama, colon in 1962.came to us in 1965, had a green card in high school mother became naturalized, i didnt

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
need to know what i have to do to get an id card in the state of texas,where i reside with my daughter. cannot find birth certificate, what else can i do to become eligible for id card in state of texas? have been in U.S. since the age of four, I am now 53, I got married in the U.S. had a daughter. Divorced several years later. I have divorce decree. I also have three other children,all born in the U.S. Had green card at one time, when in elementary and high school. my birth mother became naturalized sometime in the late 80's. shortly thereafter, a fire destroyed all my personal information.have social security card. my north carolina ID expired. have resided and worked in US my whole life. have even received social security statements detailing my work history of over twenty five years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may or may not be a citizen. There are several criteria that must be met to acquire citizenship through a parent. There is not enough information about your immigration history to make a determination. A good starting point would be requesting a copy of both you and your mother's immigration files. This can be done by filing Form G-693 with USCIS. You can read more about citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters