QUESTION

Bring my mother in law to the USA

Asked on Dec 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 6 months pregnant and I wanted to see if I can bring my mother in law over to the USA so she can be here when the baby is born
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your mother in law needs to apply for a visitor visa at the US consulate in her home country. There is no requirement that be sponsored by anyone. She needs to qualify based on her own personal situation (Job back home, Assets like real estate). 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2020 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters