QUESTION

Bringing my girl friend from phililipines with son

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
i am trying to figure out how to get my girlfriend and her son from phillipines . I am currently separated and my divorce will be final in july 2013. how can i get her here easy and fairly quick. because when my divorce is final we are going to get married. so how can i get her and her son here with with me now and stay here with me till we get married here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You won't be able to do anything until your divorce is final.  The fastest way to bring someone under these circumstances is to file for a fiance visa (assuming you have met in person within two years of filing), but you cannot be married when you file for a fiance visa.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters