QUESTION

Came from UK married USA citizen. He took my money and did not honour the marriage. If I annull can I marry someone else and refile I130 & I485?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Married 10/14 husband manipulated me to expedite wedding then used my money to set up a house,pay rent,bills etc. Did not know he owed thousands to creditors. He avoided bed and never did consumate marriage. We split in December, he had up to that time filed the forms I130 and I485 for me. In 01/15 he informed immigration he would no longer support me and we were seperated. Can I now annull the marriage, marry the man I am now with and love dearly and re-file the I130 and I485 through him? Will they deport me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Rehim Babaoglu
Absolutely. File for annulment and send a copy to immigration. You may thenbe sponsored by your new husband.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
You may be able to seek annulment or divorce. You have to be careful with annulment that the grounds cannot lead to questions as to whether you entered the marriage in good faith. Once the first marriage is terminated, you could marry again and seek a green card through the second marriage. You will likely face scrutiny. You may need to establish both the current marriage and prior marriage were entered in good faith. The U.S. government could seek to remove you from the country as you are present without valid nonimmigrant status. You read more about marriage-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters