QUESTION

Can a 16 year old that entered america with a visa to live with His mom and step father get help from cps if he is being abused? If his Visa expired?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
His 16 and he has been physicaly, emotionally, sexualy, verbally and phycologicaly abused. His visa has expired. he is a student. Can the cps take him into foster care and relinquish parental rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should find any not for profit legal services and seek help immediately. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters