QUESTION

Can a 17 and 3 month year old lady, legally married and a permanent resident with green card, having a 2 month old citizen child sponsor her spouse?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, she can, she might need a joint sponsor. However, the wait time for the husband to legalize will be longer than if the lady was a citizen, and the husband might not be able to get a green card if he entered the country illegally, etc.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
If the marriage was valid at the time it was entered into and in the place where it was entered into, given her age at the time of marriage, she can petition for her spouse. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, it will seem that you can sponsor your husband. But be sure that your marriage is valid in your state of residence
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can file the petition for her spouse. However, if and when the spouse files an application for Adjustment of Status in the U.S. or goes through Consular Processing for an immigrant visa abroad, he would have to submit an Affidavit of Support from her. To file the Affidavit of Support, she must be at least 18 years old. So even though she can file the petition now, she would have to wait until she is 18 to file the Affidavit of Support (which should be fine, since the Petition would take about that long to be approved).
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
No. The child has to be 21 first to sponsor the father.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters