QUESTION

Can a 21 years old file papers for her father with criminal record and was deported before?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father came to the U.S about 40 years ago. During the time he was in the U.S. he did have a criminal back ground. Domestic violence and he was deported back to Mexico about 8-9 years ago. Does he have an opportunity of ever being able to become a U.S. citizen?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It may be possible but difficult. You will need the help of an Immigration Attorney. His court records on his convictions and his Immigration court paper for his removal will have to be carefully review by an Immigration Attorney to determine the available options and legal strategy.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Certainly, filing an I-130 visa petition for him is the first step on the road to trying to legally come back.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Possibly. He will have to wait for the 10 years to expire and then check available options such as a waiver of in admissibility.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters