QUESTION

Can a B1/B2 Business & Tourism visa be extended for another six months? How to do that?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I came to USA with my wife and 2 children 14 & 9-year-old on a B1/B2 Business & Tourism. Can we extend our visa for another six months? How to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To extend your stay in the US, you would have to apply on form I-539 Application To Extend Or Change Status and your family members would have to fill out separate I-539A dependent forms. You would have to state your reasons for staying, give assurances that you will be going back at the end of the six months, and show ability to support yourself and your family for the time period without having to resort to employment. As the principal, you would have to pay $370 and each of your dependents $85 to the US Department of Homeland Security. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2019 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters