QUESTION

Can a B1/B2 Visa be converted to a Student Visa once the individual is in the US?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to file for a change of status to student but no visa will be issued as visas can only be issued at the US Embassy/Consulate abroad. Sometimes the change of status is not granted and you are instructed to go to a US Consulate in your home country to apply for a student visa.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
A change of status can be requested.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Visas are not currency - they cannot be "converted"; having one visa does not entitle you to getting another. A person who entered the U.S. on a visitor's visa can apply for a change of status to F1 if he/she is accepted to an accredited educational institution. Lying to the consular officer that you intend to just visit the U.S. while actually wishing to stay here on a student visa is not a good idea; and you would have to keep lying when the time will come to explain to U.S. Immigration Service why you did not apply for a student in the first place. This is called a visa fraud, and, if USCIS catches you on it, you will not be able to come to the U.S. for a long time, if ever.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
It may be possible. Depends on the facts and if it can be done correctly.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
It's possible but it must be done correctly.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes. Get I-20 and all other required papers and apply to convert. Feel free to contact us if you need an attorney to handle it.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters