QUESTION

Can a bangladeshi 17 year old come to the US with K1 visa and parent consent for marriage

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If they can legally marry, then they can process. The US spouse will need to be 18 to be the financial sponsor as well. To be safe, they should arrive closer to 18.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters