QUESTION

Can a beneficiary of a K1 visa cancel the process or is this necessary to cancel if the relationship ends.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2023 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a friend who found out some things regarding a person who she had a relationship with and submitted a K1 visa 12 months ago. It is still in process and she has not been on any interviews. She will not attend because as far as she is concerned, the relationship is over. The sponsor has not canceled the visa yet nor have they talked in over 4 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The beneficiary of the K-1 visa petition can notify the USCIS Service Center that he or she no longer wishes to be petitioned for stating the reasons for doing so if he or she has the appropriate information concerning service center and receipt number of the petition. Your daughter can also do the same with the American consulate or embassy if the petition has already been approved and is sitting at the consulate or embassy. Please note that USCIS and the US consulates consider marriage based cases very seriously and that your daughter in the future will likely be asked to prove the bona fides of the K-1 relationship when she applies for any future US nonimmigrant or immigrant visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2023 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters