QUESTION

Can a biological father petition his biological son who has been adopted?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am 23 years old, married and live in Canada. I was adopted at birth (yet we believe my biological father is on my birth certificate) and my biological father later moved to America. He is a citizen now and he and his fiancé want to petition my wife and I. Is this even possible as I have been adopted? Or am I still considered his biological child? Please offer any information you have!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order for your biological father to petition for you, you would have to break the adoption legally to be recognized as his son. I note that the waiting time for this category, F-3, is currently over 12 years even if all goes well, so you may well consider other avenues to immigrate. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters