QUESTION

Can a brother in law be used as a financial supporter in order to get his sister in law’s mother to the US as a permanent resident?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife who is a citizen wants to get her mother.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The brother can act as co-sponsor or any other individual for that matter. The only requirements are that the co-sponsor must be either a US citizen or LPR [green card], must have the financial ability to undertake the co-sponsor obligations and lastly, must be residing in any state in United States.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone who meets the financial requirements can file an Affidavit of Support as a co-sponsor.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, as long as he has sufficient income and documentation, such as proof of legal status, proof of income, and his most recent federal tax return or an extension of the same.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as the brother in law is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and can show the necessary amount of money on his last federal tax return. If this sister and brother in law are married, you will also need a contract between household members.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters