QUESTION

Can a child who is a US resident file for one of his parents who has a family (wife and child)?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Parent is not living in the USA. How long would it take if any at all possible?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if the child is 21 years old or older.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Vasquez Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, permanent residents cannot petition for their parents. That right is only reserved for U.S. citizens. A permanent resident is only allowed to file for his or her spouse, child under the age of 21, and adult child who is unmarried. Derivatives of the beneficiary of a petition are included in the original petition. For example, if a permanent resident father petitions for his adult unmarried daughter who has a child under the age of 21, that child would be included as a derivative of the underlying petition.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If by child you mean a person under 21 years old, then, such child cannot file a petition for either parent. Once the child turns 21 years, and assuming the child is a US citizen, then, s/he can file petition for both either parent or both
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
A child has to be a US citizen over 21 to sponsor a parent.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
If child is US citizen, yes. Parent is an immediate relative.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The law only allows USA citizens (not permanent residents) to file a visa petition for their parents.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters