QUESTION

Can a conditional green card holder based on spouse petition file petition for his unmarried son under 21 years old?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, he may file an I-130 visa petition for him. However, USCIS may hold up final approval of the petition until the conditions are removed from the "green card."
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but it would be much faster if your US citizen spouse petition for your child since that would be considered an immediate relative petition and not subject to any priority date backlogs.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but your spouse who sponsored you can also sponsor the minor son. That would be faster and easier.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, yes. And, better yet, if eligible, the USA step-parent could file and it's years faster.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters