QUESTION

Can a co-sponsor file I-486 if their income well exceeds poverty guidelines? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a cosponsor file form I-486 even the original petitioner's income well exceeds the poverty guidelines?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
If a petitioner has sufficient documentable income to meet the Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) requirements, then there would be no requirement, advantage or purpose in filing a Form I-864 from a joint sponsor. What is the reason you are contemplating this?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
If the original sponsor's income is sufficient then there is really no need for a joint sponsor. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
A petitioner 'will not' need a "joint sponsor" in the form of an additional I-864, where their income for the number of sponsored immigrants, and dependents, exceeds the HHS Poverty Guidelines for the calendar year in which the sponsored immigrants immigrate.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters