QUESTION

Can a Cuban that came from a third country declare political asylum and if so when?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend is cuban and has his FM2 from Mexico. He was approved a visa to come to the US and wanted to know if once here he could declare political asylum under the Cuban adjustment act. And if he can declare political asylum, when?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Yes.  Once your friend has been in the US for one year, he can apply to adjust status.  It does not matter that he entered through a third country.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters