QUESTION

Can a denied K1 visa applicant still work even if the petitioner withdrew the affidavit of support?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If a K1 visa applicant received a denial decision from USCIS can he or she still work?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Denial of what? Denial of the adjustment of status application?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No if he or she does not have work authorization.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, no, but there are exceptions, and there are ways to still try to get the green card as long as you married within the 90 days of entry.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters