QUESTION

Can a divorced US citizen (who got citizenship via previous marriage to a US Citizen) file for Adjustment of Status for second spouse?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2019 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to states in 2013 as my US Citizen spouse filed for me. Thru marriage I received US citizenship in 2016. Right after 2 months, my us citizen spouse ran away after stealing my money from joint account. He filed for divorce in 2017. We were divorced in Sept 2017. I remarried to a H1 B visa holder in Dec 2018. If I file Adjustment of Status for my second spouse, do you think immigration would give me hard time due to my prior marriage? Both the marriages are and were bona fide. I had everything joint in my prior marriage as I never thought he would run away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Because of the divorce your petition will be closely scrutinized. Thus you should retain counsel to represent you from start to finish so that the case can be properly prepared with detailed information showing that both marriages were and are bins fire. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2019 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters