QUESTION

Can a drug use background prevent me from sponsoring my wife?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been in jail several times for drug use. I go to a clinic every day now. I am a recovered methadone addict. I have a steady job with good income. Would my drug background cause any problems when sponsoring my wife?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your previous drug abuse history will probably not negatively impact your petition for your wife. because, generally, the US citizens' criminal history has little bearing on such US citizens' application for his or her relatives. But I still caution that you retain an experienced immigration lawyer to handle your case
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
USCIS is more concerned with the intending immigrant's criminal background, not yours. So long as the marriage is a bona fide one and you have sufficient income you can sponsor your wife.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, past history of drug use and convictions alone would not prevent you from petitioning for your wife and having that petition approved.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, the criminal history of the sponsor is not relevant.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters