QUESTION

Can a dual citizen petition his wife if he has no work and is living outside the US?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother has dual citizenship. He's been living in the Philippines for 3 years now. He got married 3 years ago. Can he petition his wife so they could come back to the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Yes, a U.S. citizen (even a dual citizen) who becomes married to a foreign national spouse may succeed with consular processing for the spouse so she may enter the U.S. and become a Permanent Resident. This is true even if the U.S. citizen is unemployed, although in that instance it may be necessary to have a "joint sponsor." Generally, any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support may serve as a joint sponsor. It would be wise for your brother and his wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain the couple's goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters