QUESTION

Can a F-1 student drop out of school and marry and U. S citizen to get a green card in the U.S?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2020 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
F1 student dropped out of school and says he can marry to receive a green card in the U.S and doesn't have to go back to his country. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the foreign national entered the US legally which is clear he did, and he gets married to a US citizen out of love, and no grounds of inadmissibility exist, then yes he can file to adjust status to obtain his green card without going back to his country. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters