QUESTION

Can a "friend" be a co-sponsor on a I-864 form? My long time friends' wife apparently does not have a high enough income to sponsor alone...

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Also, if I am able to file the form will that prohibit me from ever filing to have my Egyptian born spouse to come to the USA to live here with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A friend can be a joint sponsor so long as he/she is at least 18 years of age, a lawful permanent resident or citizen of the U.S., and earns sufficient income or posses sufficient assets to meet the affidavit of support requirements. You would still be able to sponsor your spouse in the future assuming your income and/or assets are sufficient to sponsor two aliens. You can read more at  http://myattorneyusa.com/sponsoring-for-immigrant-visas-or-adjustment-of-status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters