QUESTION

Can a grandparent adopt a grandchild? And bring to the USA? Or can an aunt?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My niece is living in the Dominican Republic and her mom can not take care of her. Can my father or I adopt her and bring her to the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father or you could adopt the child. The child would be able to derive immigration benefits through the adoption if the adoption is finalized prior to her 16th birthday. If the adoption is not finalized prior to her 16th birthday, she could not derive immigration benefits through the adoption. There are many requirements for an adoption to be recognized by USCIS. You can read more about intercountry adoption at https://travel.state.gov/content/adoptionsabroad/en.html.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters