QUESTION

Can a green card holder bring his brother in the USA and if possible how long the process takes?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No, only a US citizen can petition a brother or a sister and, even then, the processing times for that category now are about 10-12 years.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
No, there is no law under which a green card holder can petition for their brothers or sisters.. Only US citizens can petition for their siblings and even then, this will take at least 12 years.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
At the present time green card holders cannot petition for siblings.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Olympia, WA at Seifert Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must be a U.S. citizen to sponsor a sibling. The process includes a waiting period for a priority date once the petition (form I-130) is approved by immigration. It can be more than 20 years. But you must be a citizen first.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
You must become a U.S. citizen to petition your brother for a green card. It will take more than 10 years before your brother will get his green card.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a citizen. And the law may change.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Once the green card holder becomes a U.S. Citizen he can sponsor his brother in the FB-4 family-based immigration classification.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters