QUESTION

Can a green card holder bring his brother to the US?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can a green card holder bring his brother to the United States?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
No. You must be a US naturalized citizen to petition for a sibling.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
No but once you are a USC, then you can sponsor him!
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, there is no family-based preference category. There is for the sibling of a US citizen, but that FB-4 preference category has a priority date backlog of about 11 years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, but it will take many many years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
A green card holder can not petition for another brother. Only an American citizen can file for his / her brother.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters