QUESTION

Can a green card holder petition a parent to the US or should they wait to become citizens?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello. I have been a green card holder since December 2009. Am I able to petition for my mother who is currently in my home country now or do I have to wait till I become a citizen?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You would have to become a citizen.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a US citizen in order to be able to petition your parents.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, you must be a citizen to petition for your parent. What was the basis for your resident status? Do you know when you're eligible to naturalize?
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a green card holder, you can only petition for your wife and children at this time. If you wish to file petition for other family members such as your parents or siblings, you must first become a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
You'll have to wait until you become a citizen. Once you are a citizen, as an immediate relative of a citizen, your mother will have a visa available as soon as the immigrant visa petition is approved.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be a citizen.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters