QUESTION

Can a green card lottery winner appeal after visa denial?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a family member who won a green card lottery from kenya. All the documentations and procedures went well until during interview where he was informed that he is denied of green card because he filled two identical photographs of his 2yrs and 5 yrs children. he has tried to appeal and seems to be heading anywhere with this appeal. He requested to speak with consular general, he was not even given a chance. is there anyway to appeal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is very difficult to challenge a decision of the consulate especially in DV lottery cases given only so many visas can be issued. It is not clear why the application was denied. You can sometimes request reconsideration. I would encourage you to consult an attorney directly. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters