QUESTION

Can a Illegal alien apply be able to obtain a professional license such as for cosmetology?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2022 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I applied for DACA a few months before they put a hold on DACA last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
While venturing to say that state professional licenses are generally not given for immigrants without status, you can check your particular state board’s rules on licensing to ascertain whether there is room for exception. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2022 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters