QUESTION

Can a judgement of indefinite deportation on a minor drug distribution conviction be reversed after a certain period? If so, what is the process?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
He was caught with and convicted of distributing marijuana and ecstasy and did 2 years in jail. After which he was deported back to Jamaica indefinitely. It has been 6 yrs now and all of his immediate family lives in Florida so he has no support system. Could you please tell me if there is any possibility of him returning to the states if his judgement was stamped indefinite? His daughter is 8 yrs old now and I'm afraid that I am waiting pointlessly here in the states for him to return so that we can marry and start a life together. Thank you for any direction you can offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It would appear that the person of whom you speak was convicted of an aggravated felony – distribution of drugs. The immigration laws do not allow a waiver in this situation. It would also appear in his situation that his only relief would be through obtaining a governor’s pardon for the offenses.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters