QUESTION

Can a lady I worked for file or seek residency for me to live in the United States?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A lady I worked for in 2006 taking care of her husband, now wants me to come and take care of her.( husband died) . She has no one else that she trusts and we have been communicating and sending gifts to each other from 2006. Can she file/seek residency for me to live and work in the states.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Absolutely but it will be many years before you will actually get your residency and be able to come. If you are interested in exploring the process, timing and fees, contact me directly at the email or phone number below and schedule a consultation.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes, she can seek residency for you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters