QUESTION

CAN A LAWYER ARRANGE JOB OFFER FOR ME IF i HAVE EXPERIENCE AS WELL AS QUALIFICTION.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have tourist visa that I want to convert to nonimmigrant work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Immigration lawyers generally do the legal work when the job is already found. I along with most of my colleagues do not consider ourselves in the business of a job agency. If we know of a job opening and the prospective client appears qualified, we may inform one party of the other party, but would not go out of our way to locate a job opportunity. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2022 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters