QUESTION

Can a legally married couple be denied visa for a fraudulent marriage?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I are legally married and staying together. She won the dv lottery with me as beneficiary, but we were denied the visa for entering into a fraudulent marriage which is not so.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Once the government has made a finding of a fraudulent marriage the burden shifts to you to overcome this. I suggest you retain an attorney to help you through the process.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you did not prove to the satisfaction of the consular officer that your marriage is bona fide, a visa can be denied.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
It is unclear if CIS denied the application because of your current marriage or her previous marriage. I suggest you consult with an immigration lawyer for advise.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
You should challenge that decision legally if your marriage is legit.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
This questions lacks certain facts. Normally, if the government believes the marraige is fraudulent, you are given an opportunity to respond. In addition, when you are denied because of a fraudulent marriage, it is followed with an explanation.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have the burden of proof to show that it is a bona fide marriage.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters