QUESTION

Can a man who was voluntarily deported and got 10 years non entry for overstay, get married to an American and come back? We are in love. Non crime.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
The man I am in love with voluntarily deported a year ago back to Tanzania. He got 10 years no re entry for overstaying his Visa. We want to get married and start a family. I guess I could stay in Tanzania but His brothers live here and he has 2 kids here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Yifei He, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He'd have to apply for a waiver.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2019 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters