QUESTION

Can a mother who becomes a US citizen file a petition for her married sons, who are above 21 years?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can a mother, who becomes U.S. citizen in Florida file petition for her married sons to migrate to US? And how long does it takes? Again, how long does approved petition for a spouse takes to get visa interview? For example, if the approved petition is July 2013?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

For a spouse of a US citizen, it is about 9-12 months. For a married son/daughter of a US citizen, it is about 6-8 years.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The mother can file an immigrant visa petition for each son. A review of the Department of State Visa Bulletin will give a rough idea of how long the wait will be? Generally many many years.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. A US citizen mother can petition for her married sons and daughters regardless of their age. It's currently taking about 10 years from the date of filing or the priority date before a visa number will become available.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
A mother applying for a married child, you are looking at 10 years. If the child is from Mexico or Philippines, it will take over 20 years. If you are a US citizen and you filed a petition for your spouse in July 23013, it will take about 7 months to get the petition approved and then another 2-3 months for the file to go to the consulate in the foreign country for the spouse interview to come to US.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Married sons of a US citizen are 3rd preference. See attached Visa Bulletin. You can file the petition, but it will be between 10 and 20 years before they can apply for immigrant visas depending on their country of origin.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters