QUESTION

Can a mother who is a citizen of the us file for her daughter and children within 6 months?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
say that a mother became a citizen of the united states of america and wants to apply for her children who are over 21 and there children can that take place in 6 months
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Detail is confusing, and I don't think is grammatically correct.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
An approval could happen within that time frame but visa availability will definitely take some years depending on what preferences they fall into.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
She can apply for her daughter, but it will take many years.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
The mother can file immigrant petitions for her children any time, even tomorrow. The petitions' approval will take about a year. After the petitions are approved, the children will have to wait for their priority date: only 23400 visas are given every year for unmarried children of U.S. citizens, and 23400 visas per year - for married children of U.S. citizens; so, the children of the person in your case will have to wait until all the people who got their immigrant petitions filed (and approved) before them receive their visas; right now, the wait time is 7 years for unmarried children (19 years for citizens of Mexico, 15 years for citizens of the Philippines) and 10 years for married children (19 years for Mexicans, 20 years for Filipinos) It makes sense to file the petitions, anyway. First, because neither the waiting times nor the filing fees are likely to get any smaller. Second, the waiting time does not start until you file the petitions. And, most importantly, your grandchildren must be under 18 when the petitions are filed; otherwise, they will not receive visas under their parents' approved petitions.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
I am not sure that I understand your question. A US citizen may file an I-130 immigrant visa for their children at any time. Grandchildren would not be included in that.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Yes, a mother who becomes a US citizen may apply for children (and their immediate spouse and children) who are over 21 years of age.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
That filing of a petition can take place on the day she becomes a US citizen. That is not the issue. The issue will be that if her daughter is over the age of 21, it will take about 5-6 years before the daughter and grandkids will be eligible for an immigrant visa on the basis of that petition.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No. The adult child of a US citizen is an FB-1 and the current visa priority date for that preference classification is August 2005. If the daughter is married, she is an FB-3 and the current visa priority date is May 2002.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Married sons and daughters of US citizens have to wait at least 10 years before they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjust their status in the US. Their children will also be allowed to immigrate with them as long as their children are under the age of 21. Unmarried sons and daughters have to wait at least 8 years.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters