QUESTION

Can a mother who is a green card holder apply for her 25-year-old unmarried daughter?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom has a green card she got last year she was in the US 4 months and back home. She is coming back October 30 she’s in Iran right now. When she's come back to the US can she apply for her daughter 25 years unmarred and how long does it take to her to come here?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as she stays unmarried. It takes years.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your mom needs to get her citizenship to do the application.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, she can apply but it will be about 7 years before you would be eligible for an immigrant visa on the basis of such a petition since it is a family-based preference petition for which the numbers are retrogressed.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
Yes...she can. You need to check the priority date.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
yes she can file petition for her. It may take 5-6 years.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it will take about 8 to 9 years.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
She may file an I-130 on her daughter's behalf, but you will want to review the Department of State Visa Bulletin to review wait times for available priority dates.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. A mother who is a green card holder can petition for her unmarried daughter over the age of 21. It will take approximately 8 years before the daughter will be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters